2014 Horatio Alger National Scholars

The Horatio Alger National Scholarship Program is funded through the generosity of the Board of Directors of the Horatio Alger Association

Francisco Alvarado
Holyoke High School
Holyoke, Massachusetts
Carlos Alvarez
Victory Early College High School
Houston, Texas
Enat Arega
De La Salle North Catholic High School
Portland, Oregon
Autumn Armega-Finger
Naples High School
Naples, Florida
Kailah Armstrong
Conroe High School
Conroe, Texas
Erika Banuelos
North High School
Phoenix, Arizona
Coty Berrier
West Davidson High School
Linwood, North Carolina
Cassandra Bolt
Ridgeland High School
Rossville, Georgia
Jacob Bowder
Warrensburg High School
Warrensburg, Missouri
Richard Boyer
Santana High School
Santee, California
Selena Brazley
High School for Health Professions and Human Services
Brooklyn, New York
Brandon Brizuela
San Diego Met Career/Tech HS
San Diego, California
Alexander Brosseau
Springfield Southeast High School
Divernon, Illinois
Mekenna Brown
San Marcos High School
San Marcos, California
Alyssa Canterbury
Mount Dora High School
Sorrento, Florida
Amanda Carreau
Tooele High School
Tooele, Utah
Catherine Cascavita
Arlington High School
Riverside, California
Pedro Cavazos
Sam Houston High School
Houston, Texas
Leib Celnik
Alexander Dawson School
Lafayette, Colorado
Kevin Cheng
Edison Senior High School
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Kayla Chonoles
William Monroe High School
Ruckersville, Virginia
Kasey Clabaugh
Anderson High School
Anderson, Indiana
Omid Cohensedgh
John L. Miller Great Neck North High School
Great Neck, New York
Reed Collins
Yukon High School
Yukon, Oklahoma
Jessica Cotter
Ridgeland High School
Rossville, Georgia
Jennifer Covey
Clinton County High School
Albany, Kentucky
Cody Crnkovic
Delhi Charter School
Epps, Louisiana
Jukurious Davis
St. Paul's School
West Helena, Arkansas
Krissie Davis
Cocheco Arts and Tech Acad
Dover, New Hampshire
David Doney
Skyview High School
Billings, Montana
Paul Draper
Coatesville Area Senior High School
Coatesville, Pennsylvania
Jessica Duke
Warren Central High School
Indianapolis, Indiana
Ikenna Egbosimba
Little Rock Central High School
Little Rock, Arkansas
Patricia Etienne
Gulf Coast High School
Naples, Florida
Jonathan Ewton
Warren County High School
Morrison, Tennessee
Gloria Farrisi
Tulpehocken High School
Myerstown, Pennsylvania
Virginia Finigan-Carter
Saint Johnsbury Academy
Randolph Center, Vermont
Taylor Fredrickson
SUCCESS Academy
Cedar City, Utah
Kayla Furby
Gilmer County High School
Rosedale, West Virginia
Alexis Galloway
Seed Public Charter School
Washington, District of Columbia
Alekzander Garcia
Nyssa High School
Nyssa, Oregon
Raymond Garza
West Monroe High School
West Monroe, Louisiana
Evan Gerdes
Clinton High School
Clinton, Iowa
Loren Golkowski
Douglas High School
Douglas, Wyoming
Shivali Govani
Mount Saint Mary Academy
Piscataway, New Jersey
Hayley Graft
Bethany High School
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Rebecca Grauer
Cane Bay High School
Eutawville, South Carolina
Oscar Guardado
James River High School
Richmond, Virginia
Jennifer Guzman
San Jose High Academy
San Jose, California
Heather Hansen
Fulton High School
Morrison, Illinois
Kali Heim
Ravenna High School
Ravenna, Ohio
Melody Henry
Sun Prairie Senior High School
Marshall, Wisconsin
Madison Hutchinson
Jackson High School
Jackson, Ohio
Brandon Jones
Rockcastle County High School
Brodhead, Kentucky
Jade Kalbacher
Southampton High School
Southampton, New York
Sania Kamran
West Orange High School
West Orange, New Jersey
Yu-chieh Lee
Woodbridge High School
Irvine, California
Myra Little
El Dorado High School
Placerville, California
Ayla Loper
Susitna Valley High School
Talkeetna, Alaska
Samantha Lopez
Cesar Chavez High School
Phoenix, Arizona
Mikolina Lowe
North High School
Des Moines, Iowa
Kalito Luna
Reid Ross Classical School
Fayetteville, North Carolina
Jake Martin
Governor Wallace Rider Farrington High School
Honolulu, Hawaii
Javier Martinez
Croem School
Humacao, Puerto Rico
Tomas Martinez
White River High School
White River, South Dakota
Alexis Mc Carten
Cranston High School East
Cranston, Rhode Island
Asia McCallum
Forest Park Senior High School
Baltimore, Maryland
Gloria Mensah
North High School
Worcester, Massachusetts
Jacob Meza
Hawthorne High School
Hawthorne, New Jersey
Juan Miranda
Robert Vela High School
Edinburg, Texas
Abigail Moore
Dublin Scioto High School
Powell, Ohio
Sopheak Neak
Franklin High School
Seattle, Washington
Anh Nguyen
Lincoln Northeast High School
Lincoln, Nebraska
Brandy Nunez
Wyomissing Area High School
Wyomissing, Pennsylvania
Maduka Okonkwo
North Clayton Comprehensive High School
College park, Georgia
Michael Onitiri
High School for Public Service
Brooklyn, New York
Patricia Pair
Huntsville High School
Huntsville, Alabama
Cheyanne Price
Valley Falls High School
Denison, Kansas
Colt Price
Valley Falls High School
Denison, Kansas
Ariel Ragin
Renaissance High School
Detroit, Michigan
Rachel Ramsey
Port Townsend High School
Port Townsend, Washington
La'Azha Randle
Manvel High School
Pearland, Texas
Noel Reed
Volunteer High School
Church Hill, Tennessee
Christian Ridenour
Laurel Senior High School
Laurel, Delaware
Calley Roche
Frankenmuth High School
Vassar, Michigan
Vikram Sachdeva
Mississippi School for Math and Science
Flowood, Mississippi
Duncan Saum
Central Cass High School
Casselton, North Dakota
Mikaela Schneider
Saint Francis Preparatory High School
Naperville, Illinois
Brayan Serratos
Waukesha North High School
Waukesha, Wisconsin
Andre Siguencia
Joseph A Foran High School
Milford, Connecticut
Tyrone Slaton III
Carver School of Technology
Atlanta, Georgia
Christian Lewis Smith
Pearl River Central High School
Carriere, Mississippi
JaMia Sneed
Hillcrest High School
Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Jeremy Sopa
North Myrtle Beach High School
N. Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
Anton Sorkin
Advanced Technologies Academy
Las Vegas, Nevada
Shalyn Stevens
Shelton High School
Shelton, Connecticut
Nikita Thompson
Saint John Vianney High School
St Louis, Missouri
Alumgur Uddin
Cass Technical High School
Detroit, Michigan
Justin Vishy
Collinsville High School
Maryville, Illinois
Jamal Waked
International Baccalaureate Program
Seminole, Florida
Dominiqe (Nicky) Walker
Noble High School
Lebanon, Maine
Colt Welty
Hot Springs High School
Winston, New Mexico
Wyatt Whiteaker
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton High School
Glyndon, Minnesota
Abby Wilson
Estes Park High School
Estes Park, Colorado
Robert Wood
Saint Vincent Pallotti High School
Laurel, Maryland
Zackary Wood
Richfield School
Richfield, Idaho